This is a list of feature films I saw during
2009. Hopefully, I am not missing any. My rating for each film is
shown at the end of the title, ranging from 1 to 10. If I have
reviewed a film, the rating score is linked to the full review.
December
-
Sin Nombre (Mexico/USA 2009 | in Spanish | 96 min.) 8
-
East Palace, West Palace (东宫西宫 | China 1996 | in Chinese | 96 min.) 4
-
Blood and Bones (血と骨 | Japan 2004 | in Japanese/Korean | 140 min.) 9
-
The Spy Next Door (USA 2010 | 90 min.) 3
-
One Nite in Mongkok (旺角黑夜 | Hong Kong 2004 | in Chinese | 110 min.) 7
-
Young Adam (UK/France | 98 min.) 4
-
Following Sean (USA 2005 | 87 min.) 8
-
Sherlock Holmes (UK/Australia/USA 2009 | 128 min.) 6
-
Commune (USA 2005 | 78 min.) 7
-
Avatar (USA 2009 | 162 min.) 7
-
Police, Adjective (Poliţist, Adjectiv | Romania 2009 | in Romanian | 115 min.) 7
-
It's Complicated (USA 2009 | 120 min.) 5
-
Invictus (USA 2009 | 134 min.) 6
-
Broken Embraces (Los abrazos rotos | Spain 2009 | 127 min.) 4
-
Mother (마더 | South Korea 2009 | in Korean | 128 min.) 9
-
Nine (USA/Italy | 118 min.) 3
-
A Single Man (USA 2009 | 99 min.) 8
-
Inner Senses (異度空間 | Hong Kong 2002 | in Chinese | 100 min.) 3
-
Me and Orson Welles (UK/USA 2008 | 114 min.) 7
-
The Warrior (무사 | South Korea/China 2001 | in Korean/Chinese) 6
November
-
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (UK/Canada/France 2009 | 122 min.) 3
-
Ninja Assassin (USA 2009 | 100 min.) 7
-
The White Ribbon (Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte | Austria/Germany/France/Italy 2009 | in German | 144 min.) 5
-
Everybody's Fine (USA 2009 | 100 min.) 8
-
Uncertainty (USA 2008 | 101 min.) 7
-
Red Cliff (赤壁 | China 2009 | in Chinese | 148 min.) 7
-
The Contact (접속 | South Korea 1997 | in Korean | 105 min.) 4
-
7 Virgins (7 vírgenes | Spain 2008 | in Spanish | 86 min.) 5
-
Moving to Mars (UK 2009 | 90 min.) 3
-
The Founding of a Republic (建国大业 | China 2009 | in Chinese | 138 min.) 5
-
Youth in Revolt (USA 2010 | 90 min.) 5
-
Vincere (Italy/France 2009 | in Italian | 129 min.) 8
-
The Men Who Stare at Goats (USA/UK 2009 | 93 min.) 5
-
The Maid (La Nana | Chile/Mexico 2009 | 95 min.) 8
-
The Incident (事件 | Japan 1978 | 138 min.)
-
The Houseboy (USA 2007 | 81 min.) 2
-
Goddess of Mercy (Hong Kong 2003 | in Chinese | 110 min.) 4
-
The Blind Side (USA 2009 | 120 min.) 3
October
-
Red Moon (赤い月 | Japan 2004 | in Japanese | 111 min.) 6
-
Hush! (ハッシュ! | Japan 2001 | in Japanese | 135 min.) 8
-
Motherhood (USA 2009 | 90 min.) 3
-
Stolen Life (生死劫 | China 2005 | in Chinese | 90 min.) 8
-
Autumn Moon (秋月 | Hong Kong/Japan 1992 | 108 min.) 9
-
11:14 (USA 2003 | 85 min.) 7
-
The Red Awn (红色康拜因 | China 2007 | 105 min.) 8
-
Bronson (UK 2008 | 92 min.) 6
-
New York, I Love You (France/USA 2009 | 110 min.) 8
-
Ong Bak 2: The Beginning (องค์บาก 2 | Thailand 2008 | in Thai | 98 min.) 3
-
The Road (USA 2009 | 119 min.) 8
-
Boy's Choir (独立少年合唱団 | Japan 2000 | in Japanese | 129 min.) 8
September
-
A Serious Man (USA 2009 | 105 min.) 2
-
Guns & Talks (킬러들의 수다 | South Korea 2001 | in Korean | 120 min.) 7
-
Capitalism: A Love Story (USA 2009 | 120 min.) 8
-
Paris, I Love You (Paris, je t'aime | France/Liechtenstein/Switzerland 2006 | in English/French/Spanish/Arabic/Chinese | 120 min.) 7
-
Gonin (ゴニン 5人 | Japan 1995 | in Japanese | 109 min.) 5
-
Assembly (集结号 | China 2007 | in Chinese | 124 min.) 8
-
The Boys Are Back (Australia/UK 2009 | 104 min.) 6
-
Fish Tank (UK 2009 | 123 min.) 4
-
Messenger (USA 2009 | 105 min.) 8
-
Five Minutes of Heaven (UK 2009 | 90 min.) 8
-
Bright Star (UK/Australia/France 2009 | 119 min.) 2
-
Looking for Eric (UK 2009 | 116 min.) 2
-
Come Undone (Presque rien | France 2000 | in French | 100 min.) 6
-
Jennifer's Body (USA 2009 | 102 min.) 4
-
Dark Water (仄暗い水の底から | Japan 2002 | in Japanese | 101 min.) 3
-
The Informant! (USA 2009 | 108 min.) 5
-
Threshold of Spring (早春二月 | China 1963 | in Chinese | 120 min.) 8
-
Stupid Boy (Garçon stupide | France/Switzerland | in French | 94 min.) 4
-
Whiteout (USA 2009 | 96 min.) 2
-
Vibrator (ヴァイブレ-タ | Japan 2003 | in Japanese | 95 min.) 4
-
The Bridge (UK/USA 2006 | 93 min.) 6
-
Shamo (軍鶏 | Hong Kong 2007 | in Cantonese | 105 min.) 2
-
The Baader Meinhof Complex (Der Baader Meinhof Komplex | Germany 2008 | in German | 150 min.) 7
August
-
Rachel Getting Married (USA 2008 | 113 min.) 5
-
Extract (USA 2009 | 91 min.) 7
-
Amreeka (USA/Canada 2009 | in English/Arabic | 96 min.) 5
-
The Burning Plain (USA/Argentina 2008 | in English/Spanish | 111 min.) 4
-
Innocent (只爱陌生人 | Hong Kong 2005 | in Cantonese/Mandarin/English | 80 min.) 3
-
Bliss (Mutluluk | Turkey 2007 | in Turkish | 105 min.) 5
- Still Walking (歩いても 歩いても | Japan 2008 | in Japanese | 114 min.) 10
-
Inglourious Basterds (USA/Germany/France 2009 | 153 min.) 10
-
Spread (USA 2009 | 97 min.) 3
-
Empty Nest (El nido vacío | Argentina/Spain/France/Italy 2008 | in Spanish | 91 min.) 4
-
Somers Town (UK 2008 | 71 min.) 3
-
Cold Souls (USA 2009 | 101 min.) 5
-
Synecdoche, New York (USA 2008 | 124 min.) 6
-
Waterboys (ウォーターボーイズ | Japan 2001 | in Japanese | 90 min.) 7
-
The Dark Knight (USA 2008 | 152 min.) 7
- A Frozen Flower (쌍화점 | South Korean 2009 | in Korean | 133 min.) 8
-
If You Are the One (非诚勿扰 | China 2008 | in Chinese | 130 min.) 3
July
-
47 Ronin (四十七人の刺客 | Japan 1994 | in Japanese | 132 min.) 7
-
Lost Indulgence (秘岸 | China 2008 | in Chinese | 100 min.) 4
-
Election (黑社會 | Hong Kong 2005 | in Cantonese | 100 min.) 5
-
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (USA/UK 2008 | 99 min.) 8
-
Thirst (박쥐 | South Korea 2009 | in Korean | 133 min.) 4
-
Happily Ever After (自虐の詩 | Japan 2007 | in Japanese | 117 min.) 5
-
Water Lilies (Naissance des pieuvres | Frace 2007 | in French | 85 min.) 6
-
Thirst (박쥐 | South Korea 2009 | in Korean | 133 min.) 5
-
Man Walking on Snow (歩く、人 | Japan 2003 | in Japanese | 103 min.) 8
-
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (복수는 나의 것 | South Korea 2002 | in Korean | 129 min.) 8
-
Séraphine (France/Belgium 2008 | 125 min.) 9
-
I Love You, Beth Cooper (USA 2009 | 102 min.) 1
-
Brüno (USA 2009 | 83 min.) 4
-
Humpday (USA 2009 | 94 min.) 8
-
H (South Korea 2002 | in Korean | 106 min.) 3
-
Burma VJ (Denmark 2008 | in Burmese/English | 84 min.) 5
-
$9.99 (Israel/Australia 2008 | 78 min.) 5
June
-
The Girl from Monaco (La fille de Monaco | France 2008 | in French | 95 min.) 5
-
Public Enemies (USA 2009 | 140 min.) 7
-
The Ballad of Narayama (楢山節考 | Japan 1983 | in Japanese | 130 min.) 9
-
An Englishman in New York (UK 2009 | 74 min.) 5
-
Chéri (UK/Germany 2009 | 100 min.) 8
-
The Proposal (USa 2009 | 107 min.) 6
-
Surveillance (USA/Germany 2008 | 97 min.) 6
-
The Country Teachers (Venkovský ucitel | Czech Republic 2008 | in Czech | 113 min.) 6
-
Island Etude (练习曲 | Taiwan 2006 | 108 min.) 5
-
Unmistaken Child (Israel 2008 | in Tibetan/Nepali | 102 min.) 7
-
Naked Boys Singing (USA 2007 | 95 min.) 7
-
Watercolors (USA 2008 | 106 min.) 6
-
Greek Pete (UK 2009 | 75 min.) 2
-
Away We Go (USA 2009 | 98 min.) 8
-
Born in '68 (Nés en 68 | France 2008 | in French | 173 min.) 8
-
The Song of Sparrows (آواز گنجشکها | Iran 2008 | in Farsi | 96 min.) 8
-
Give Me Your Hand (Donne-moi la main | France/Germany 2008 | in French | 80 min.) 2
-
Light Gradient (Rückenwind | Germany 2009 | in Germany | 75 min.) 3
May
-
Soundless Wind Chime (无声风铃 | Hong Kong/Switzerland 2009 | 110 min.) 5
-
Boy (Philippines 2009 | in Tagalog | 80 min.) 5
-
Revanche (Austria 2008 | in German | 121 min.) 6
-
Drag Me to Hell (USA 2009 | 99 min.) 5
-
Prodigal Sons (USA 2008 | 86 min.) 5
-
Patrick 1,5 (Sweden 2008 | in Swedish | 103 min.) 3
-
Religulous (USA 2008 | 101 min.) 9
-
The Girlfriend Experience (USA 2009 | 77 min.) 5
-
Food, Inc. (USA 2009 | 94 min.) 6
-
Departures (おくりびと | Japan 2008 | in Japanese | 131 min.) 9
-
Unmade Beds (UK 2009 | in English, Spanish, and French | 93 min.) 3
-
The Window (La ventana | Argentina/Spain 2008 | in Spanish | 85 min.) 6
-
WALL·E (USA 2008 | 98 min.) 8
-
Home (Switzerland/France/Belgium 2008 | in French | 97 min.) 9
-
Claustrophobia (親密 | Hong Kong/China 2008 | in Cantonese | 100 min.) 3
-
For the Love of Movies: The Story of American Film Criticism (USA 2009 | 70 min.) 4
-
L: Change the WorLd (Japan 2008 | in Japanese | 129 min.) 5
-
River People (水上人家 | China 2008 | in Chinese/Yan Cheng dialect | 88 min.) 7
-
Kimjongilia (USA/South Korea/France 2009 | 75 min.) 3
-
Autumn (Sonbahar | Turkey/Germany 2008 | in Turkish, Georgian and Hemsin | 106 min.) 5
-
The Rain People (USA 1969 | 101 min.) 7
April
-
Artemisia (艾草 | Taiwan 2008 | in Mandarin | 85 min.) 9
-
Speaking in Tongues (USA 2008 | in English/Mandarin/Spanish/Cantonese | 60 min.) 7
-
Beast Stalker (證人 | Hong Kong 2008 | in Cantonese | 110 min.) 4
-
Is Anybody There? (UK 2008 | 95 min.) 5
-
Fighting (USA 2009 | 105 min.) 7
-
Lymelife (USA 2008 | 95 min.) 7
-
Moon (USA 2009 | 97 min.) 6
-
Easy Virtue (UK 2008 | 93 min.) 8
-
Rudo y Cursi (Mexico 2008 | in Spanish | 103 min.) 6
-
State of Play (USA/UK/France 2009 | 127 min.) 7
-
Adoration (Canada 2008 | 100 min.) 6
-
The Merry Gentleman (USA 2008 | 110 min.) 6
-
In the Loop (UK 2009 | 106 min.) 5
-
The Informers (USA 2009 | 100 min.) 7
-
Gigantic (USA 2008 | 98 min.) 9
-
Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (赤い橋の下のぬるい水 | Japan 2001 | in Japanese | 120 min.) 6
-
Sugar (USA 2008 | 113 min.) 6
-
The Answer Man (USA 2009 | 95 min.) 7
-
Adventureland (USA 2009 | 107 min.) 3
March
-
Fast & Furious (USA 2009 | 107 min.) 7
-
Withered In A Blooming Season (少年花草黄 | China 2005 | in Mandarin | 90 min.) 3
-
Every Little Step (USA 2008 | 96 min.) 8
-
You Don't Know Jack: The Jack Soo Story (USA 2009 | 60 min.) 7
-
White on Rice (USA 2009 | 85 min.) 4
-
Project Kashmir (USA 2008 | 88 min.) 3
-
Duplicity (USA 2009 | 125 min.) 6
-
24 City (二十四城记 | China/Hong Kong/Japan 2008 | in Mandarin | 107 min.) 8
-
Ocean of Pearls (USA 2008 | 97 min.) 5
-
Whatever It Takes (USA 2008 | 94 min.) 7
-
Karma Calling (USA 2008 | 90 min.) 3
-
The Last House on the Left (USA 2009 | 110 min.) 7
-
Kitchen Maid (South Korea 2003 | in Korean | 99 min.) 6
-
Revolutionary Road (USA 2008 | 119 min.) 9
-
The Great Buck Howard (USA 2008 | 87 min.) 8
-
License to Live (ニンゲン合格 | Japan 1998 | in Japanese | 109 min.) 8
Februray
-
Courthouse on Horseback (马背上的法庭 | China 2006 | in Mandarin | 101 min.) 8
-
The Panda Candy (熊猫奶糖 | China 2009 | in Mandarin | 95 min.) 5
-
High Noon (烈日当空 | Hong Kong | 2008 | 106 min.) 3
-
Dirty Hands (USA 2008 | 93 min.) 8
-
Children of Invention (USA 2008 | 88 min.) 6
-
All Around Us (ぐるりのこと。 | Japan 2008 | in Japanese | 140 min.) 10
-
Crossing Over (USA 2009 | 113 min. ) 1
-
The Equation of Love and Death (李米的猜想 | China 2008 | in Mandarin | 96 min.) 6
-
Tokyo! (France/Japan/Germany/South Korea 2008 | in Japanese and French | 107 min.) 7
-
Heaven on Earth (Canada 2008 | in Punjabi | 106 min.) 4
-
Treeless Mountain (USA/South Korea 2008 | in Korea | 89 min.) 8
-
My Dear Enemy (멋진 하루 | South Korea 2008 | in Korea | 123 min.) 9
-
Serbis (Philippines/France 2008 | in Tagalog | 90 min.) 7
-
The Chaser (추격자 | South Korea 2008 | in Korean | 123 min.) 9
-
The Panda Candy (熊猫奶糖 | China 2007 | in Mandarin | 85 min.) 6
-
The Love of Siam (รักแห่งสยาม | Thailand 2007 | in Thai | 150 min.) 8
-
Tokyo Sonata (Japan 2008 | in Japanese | 119 min.) 9
-
Absurdistan (Germany 2008 | in Russian | 88 min.) 6
-
Two Lovers (USA 2008 | 110 min.) 2
-
Donkey Punch (UK 2008 | 95 min.) 5
January
-
Ocean Flame (一半海水, 一半火焰 | China 2008 | in Mandarin and Cantonese | 98 min.) 5
-
Getting Home (落叶归根 | China 2007 | in Mandarin | 110 min.) 3
-
Forever Enthralled (梅兰芳 | China 2008 | in Mandarin | 147 min.) 6
-
Patsy Mink: Ahead of the Majority (USA 2008 | 57 min.) 8
-
Morris County (USA 2008 | 91 min.) 7
-
Yonkers Joe (USA 2008 | 102 min.) 4
-
The Unborn (USA 2009 | 87 min.) 1
|
Labels: Year in Review